RIMS Workshop
Algebraic Number Theory and Related Topics 2010

Program Committee
Masanari Kida (University of Electro-Communications )
Noriyuki Suwa (Chuo University)
Shinichi Kobayashi (Tohoku University)
Japanese Page
Date
December 6 (Mon), 2010 -- December 10 (Fri), 2010
Place
Room 420, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University
Program
December 6 (Mon)
9:55 -- 10:00 Introduction
10:00 -- 10:50 Anna Cadoret (Univ. Bordeaux 1)
Representation over finite fields of etale fundamental groups of curves. (joint work with Akio Tamagawa)
11:00 -- 11:50 Kazuaki Miyatani (University of Tokyo)
Finiteness of crystalline cohomology of higher level
12:00 -- 12:30 Manabu Yoshida (Kyushu University) Takashi Suzuki (The University of Chicago)
Fontaine's property (Pm) at the maximal ramification break
14:00 -- 14:50 Shin Hattori (Kyushu University)
Ramification correspondence of finite flat group schemes of equal and mixed characteristic
15:00 -- 15:50 Ahmed Abbes (CNRS)
Ramification and cleanliness
16:10 -- 17:00 Takeshi Saito (University of Tokyo)
l-adic Riemann-Roch formula

December 7 (Tue)
10:00 -- 10:50 Takashi Hara (University of Tokyo)
On non-commutative Iwasawa main conjecture of totally real fields
11:00 -- 11:50 Tatsuya Ohshita (Kyoto University)
On the higher Fitting ideals of Iwasawa modules of class groups over real abelian fields
12:00 -- 12:30 Yoshitaka Sasaki (Kinki University)
Poly-Euler numbers and the related L-function
14:00 -- 14:50 Byoung Du Kim (Victoria University of Wellington)
Two-variable p-adic L-functions for modular forms at non-ordinary primes
15:00 -- 15:50 Florian Sprung (Brown University)
The p-parts of Tate-Shafarevich groups of elliptic curves
16:10 -- 17:00 Shinichi Kobayashi (Tohoku University)
The p-adic Gross-Zagier formula at supersingular primes

December 8 (Wed)
9:30 -- 10:20 Takahiro Tsushima (University of Tokyo/Keio University)
Stable model of the modular curve X_0(p^4)
10:30 -- 11:20 Keisuke Arai (Tokyo Denki University)
Galois images and modular curves
11:30 -- 12:20 Yasutaka Ihara (Kyoto University)
Automorphy of Galois representations; where it is helpful and where not.

December 9 (Thu)
10:00 -- 10:50 Tsuyoshi Itoh (Chiba Institute of Technology) Yasushi Mizusawa (Nagoya Institute of Technology) Manabu Ozaki (Kinki University)
On the Z_pranks of tamely ramified Iwasawa modules
11:00 -- 11:50 Keiichi Komatsu (Waseda University) Takashi Fukuda (Nihon University) Takayuki Morisawa (Waseda University)
On lambda-invariants of Z_l-extensions over real abelian number fields with conductors of 2-powers
12:00 -- 12:30 Akiko Ito (Nagoya University)
On the 3-divisibility of class numbers of certain quadratic fields
14:00 -- 14:50 Ryoko Oishi-Tomiyasu (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)
On a correspondence between the relative class group of a CM-field and equivalent classes of Pfister forms
15:00 -- 15:50 Yifan Yang (National Chiao Tung University)
Cuspidal rational torsion subgroups of J_1(N)
16:10 -- 17:00 Teruyoshi Yoshida (University of Cambridge)
On the global Langlands correspondence for GL(n)
18:00 -- 20:00 Conference dinner

December 10 (Fri)
10:00 -- 10:50 Ken-ichi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University)
Analytic torsion and automorphic forms
11:00 -- 11:30 Michitaka Kojima (Waseda University)
p-adic numbers and continued fractions
11:40 -- 12:10 Kenichi Shimizu (Kenmei Girls' Junior and Senior High School)
Imaginary quadratic fields whose exponents are less than or equal to two
13:30 -- 14:20 Iwao Kimura (University of Toyama)
Sage for number theorists
14:30 -- 15:20 Takuya Konno (Kyushu University)
Proof of the fundamental lemma in automorphic endoscopy
15:40 -- 16:30 Ki-ichiro Hashimoto (Waseda University)
Some results on Jacobsthal sum dentities

If you want to participate, please contact to the organizers .
Last update: 2010.9.20